RESULTS

Vocabularies Annual Report: 2018

Vocabularies Subcommittee (VS) Annual Report, July 1 2017-June 30 2018 Submitted by Rebecca Belford Members (as of March 2018) Rebecca Belford (chair, appointed 2018), Kirk-Evan Billet (2015), Reed David (2015), Jenée Force (2018), Ralph Hartsock (2016), Joshua Henry (2017), Marty Jenkins (2017), Morris Levy (2017), Jeff Lyon (2016), Treshani Perera (2018), Jacob Schaub (2015), Ann Shaffer (2015), Kyle Shockey (2017), Hannah Spence (2015), Jennifer Vaughn (2015), Nancy Lorimer (SACO Music Funnel Coordinator), Mark Scharff (NACO-Music Project Coordinator), Maarja Vigorito (LC Representative), Jay Weitz (OCLC Representative) We thank Casey Mullin, who rotated off as VS chair in February 2018, and other members leaving the subcommittee: Jim Alberts, Nurhak Tuncer, J. Bradford Young. Rebecca Belford rotated off as a member to begin term as chair. We welcome Jenée Force and Treshani Perera, who joined the Vocabularies Subcommittee in March 2018. Report on activities Standing task group: Types of Composition List Maintenance (Levy

Read More »

Encoding Standards Annual Report: 2018

Encoding Standards Subcommittee (ESS) Annual Report, July 1, 2017-June 30, 2018 Submitted by James Soe Nyun Members (Current appointments) James Soe Nyun (Chair, appointed 2015), Anne D. Adams (2015), Margaret Corby (2016), Matt Ertz (2017), Chelsea Hoover (2018), Nancy Lorimer (2016), Thomas Pease (2015), Karen A. Peters (2015), Felicia Piscitelli (2017), Tomoko Shibuya (2018), Amy Strickland (2018), Kimmy Szeto (2016), Hermine Vermeij (2015); Damian Iseminger (LC Representative); Jay N. Weitz (OCLC Representative) We thank Catherine Busselen, Keith Knop and Mark V. Scharff who rotated off of Encoding Standards Subcommittee in January 2018, and Christopher D. Holden who moved to the position of LC Representative to the Content Standards Subcommittee. We welcome Chelsea Hoover, Tomoko Shibuya and Amy Strickland, who joined the Encoding Standards Subcommittee in February 2018. Report On Activities MARC Field 384, Key, Updated Developed a MARC Fast-Track proposal for the MARC Steering Committee that Field 384, Key, be

Read More »

Content Standards Annual Report: 2017

Submitted by Mary Huismann Members (as of March 2017) Mary Huismann (Chair, appointed 2016), Drew Beisswenger (2017), Kristi Bergland (2017), Ann Churukian (2016), Patty Falk (2016), Monica Figueroa (2017), Kevin Kishimoto (2016), Peter Lisius (2015), Anna Alfeld LoPrete (2016), Rick McRae (2016), Jennifer Olson (2015), Shelley Rogers (2016), Tomoko Shibuya (2014), Michelle Urberg (2017), Linda Blair (BIBCO Music Funnel Coordinator), Mark Scharff (NACO-Music Project Coordinator), Michi Hoban (LC Representative), Valerie Weinberg (LC Representative), Jay Weitz (OCLC Representative) We thank Sonia Archer-Capuzzo, Christopher Diamond, Bruce Evans, Damian Iseminger, Morris Levy, and Sophie Rondeau, who rotated off of Content Standards Subcommittee in February 2017. We welcome Drew Beisswenger, Kristi Bergland, Monica Figueroa, and Michelle Urberg, who joined the Content  Standards Subcommittee in March 2017. Report On Activities RDA Best Practices for Music CSS continues to maintain the RDA Best Practices (in the RDA Toolkit) and the supplements document (at the CMC website).

Read More »

Vocabularies Annual Report: 2017

Submitted by Casey Mullin Members (as of March 2017): Casey Mullin (Chair, appointed 2014), Jim Alberts (2016), Rebecca Belford (2014), Kirk-Evan Billet (2015), Reed David (2015), Ralph Hartsock (2016), Joshua Henry (2017), Marty Jenkins (2017), Morris Levy (2017), Jeff Lyon (2016), Jacob Schaub (2015), Ann Shaffer (2015), Kyle Shockey (2017), Hannah Spence (2015), Nurhak Tuncer (2016), Jennifer Vaughn (2015), J. Bradford Young (2014), Nancy Lorimer (SACO Music Funnel Coordinator), Mark Scharff (NACO Music Project Coordinator), Maarja Vigorito (LC Representative), Jay Weitz (OCLC Representative) We thank Matt Ertz and Janelle West, who rotated off of Vocabularies Subcommittee in February 2017. We welcome Joshua Henry, Marty Jenkins, Morris Levy, and Kyle Shockey, who joined Vocabularies Subcommittee in March 2017. Report on activities: Standing task groups: Types of Composition List Maintenance (West (coordinator through February 2017), Levy (coordinator since March 2017), Belford, Young, Alberts, Henry) The following new and modified terms were vetted

Read More »

Encoding Standards Annual Report: 2017

Submitted by James Soe Nyun Members (Current appointments) James Soe Nyun (Chair, appointed 2015), Anne D. Adams (2015), Catherine Busselen (2014), Margaret Corby (2016), Matt Ertz (2017), Christopher D. Holden (2015), Keith Knop (2014), Nancy Lorimer (2016), Thomas Pease (2015), Karen A. Peters (2015), Felicia Piscitelli (2017), Mark V. Scharff (2014), Kimmy Szeto (2016), Hermine Vermeij (2015); Damian Iseminger (LC Representative, acting); Jay N. Weitz (OCLC Representative) We thank Matthew Wise and Karla Jurgenmeyer, who rotated off of Encoding Standards Subcommittee in February 2017, and Deborah J. Morris, who resigned in August, 2016. We welcome Matt Ertz and Felicia Piscitelli, who joined the Encoding Standards Subcommittee in March 2017. Report On Activities MARC 382 Documentation Update ESS with input from Vocabularies Subcommittee reviewed all examples in the MARC21 documentation for Field 382 in the Bibliographic and Authority format. Most examples were either deleted or update to reflect developments in the

Read More »

Content Standards Annual Report: 2016

Annual Report, July 2015-June 2016 Submitted by Mary Huismann MEMBERS (as of March 2016) Mary Huismann (Chair, appointed 2016), Sonia Archer-Capuzzo (2012), Ann Churukian (2016), Christopher Diamond (2013), Bruce Evans (2016), Patty Falk (2016), Damian Iseminger (2013), Kevin Kishimoto (2016), Morris Levy (2013), Peter Lisius (2015), Anna Alfeld LoPrete (2016), Rick McRae (2016), Jennifer Olson (2015), Shelley Rogers (2016), Sophie Rondeau (2015), Tomoko Shibuya (2014), Linda Blair (BIBCO Music Funnel Coordinator), Mark Scharff (NACO-Music Project Coordinator), Michi Hoban (LC Representative), Valerie Weinberg (LC Representative), Jay Weitz (OCLC Representative) We thank Tracey Snyder, Elizabeth Hille Cribbs, Jean Harden, Beth Hobart, Steve Mantz, Chuck Peters, Ray Schmidt, and Amy Strickland, who rotated off of Content Standards Subcommittee in March 2016. We welcome Ann Churukian, Bruce Evans, Patty Falk, Kevin Kishimoto, Anna Alfeld LoPrete, Rick McRae, and Shelley Rogers, who joined the Content Standards Subcommittee in March 2016. REPORT ON ACTIVITIES CSS continued

Read More »

Encoding Standards Annual Report: 2016

Annual Report, July 2015-June 2016 Submitted by James L. Soe Nyun Members (as of March 2016): James L. Soe Nyun (Chair, appointed 2015), Anne Adams (2015), Catherine Busselen (2014), Margaret Corby (2016), Chris Holden (2015), Karla Jurgemeyer (2013), Keith Knop (2014), Nancy Lorimer (2016), Deb Morris (2013), Thom Pease (2015), Karen Peters (2015), Mark Scharff (2014), Kimmy Szeto (2016), Hermine Vermeij (2015), Matthew Wise (2013), Morgan Cundiff (LC Representative), Stephen Yusko (LC Representative), Jay Weitz (OCLC Representative) We thank Ralph Hartsock and Lisa McFall, who rotated off of Encoding Standards Subcommittee in March 2016. We welcome Margaret Corby, Nancy Lorimer, and Kimmy Szeto, who joined the Encoding Standards Subcommittee in March 2016. Brief summary of activities: All tasks described below support the MLA Strategic Plan goal area, Technology. (“Goal statement: MLA makes effective use of technology to achieve its mission.”) MARC development: The committee developed four MARC proposals and three

Read More »

Vocabularies Annual Report: 2016

Annual Report, July 2015-June 2016 Submitted by Casey Mullin Members (as of March 2016): Casey Mullin (Chair, appointed 2014), Jim Alberts (2016), Rebecca Belford (2014), Kirk-Evan Billet (2015), Reed David (2015), Matt Ertz (2013), Ralph Hartsock (2016), Jeff Lyon (2016), Jacob Schaub (2015), Ann Shaffer (2015), Hannah Spence (2015), Nurhak Tuncer (2016), Jennifer Vaughn (2015), Janelle West (2013), J. Bradford Young (2014), Nancy Lorimer (SACO Music Funnel Coordinator), Mark Scharff (NACO-Music Project Coordinator), Maarja Vigorito (LC Representative), Jay Weitz (OCLC Representative) We thank Emma Dederick, Kenneth Kauffman, and Kevin Kishimoto, who rotated off of Vocabularies Subcommittee in March 2016. We welcome Ralph Hartsock, Jeff Lyon, Nurhak Tuncer, and Jim Alberts, who joined Vocabularies Subcommittee in March 2016. Report on activities: Standing task groups: Types of Composition List Maintenance (West (coordinator), Belford, Young, Alberts) Prepared new entries for Sett, Entrata, Dumps, Pesem, Samospev, Carol/Carols, Glásba, Négyes/Négyesek, Oberek/Oberki, Stroph/Strophen, Trioletto(s) Added cross-references

Read More »

Content Standards Annual Report: 2015

BCC Authorities Subcommittee/BCC Descriptive Cataloging Subcommittee/CMC Content Standards Subcommittee Combined Annual Report, July 2014-June 2015 Submitted by Tracey Snyder and Raymond Schmidt MEMBERS Authorities Subcommittee members (July 2014-February 2015): Raymond Schmidt, (2013), Chair; Sharon Benamou (2011); Grace Fitzgerald (2014); Jean Harden (2012); Morris Levy (2013); Stephen Mantz (2012); Jacob Schaub (2011); Michi Hoban (LC representative) Descriptive Cataloging Subcommittee members (July 2014-February 2015): Tracey Snyder, (2012), Chair; Sonia Archer-Capuzzo (2012); Elizabeth Hille Cribbs (2013); Christopher Diamond (2013); Patty Falk (2011); Elizabeth (McCraw) Hobart (2012); Damian Iseminger (2013); Gary Markham (2011); Charles Peters (2012); Tomoko Shibuya (2014); Amy Strickland (2012); Laura Yust (LC Representative) Content Standards Subcommittee members (March 2015-June 2015): Tracey Snyder, (2012), Chair; Sonia Archer-Capuzzo (2012); Elizabeth Hille Cribbs (2013); Christopher Diamond (2013); Jean Harden (2012); Elizabeth Hobart (2012); Mary Huismann (2015); Damian Iseminger (2013); Morris Levy (2013); Peter Lisius (2015); Stephen Mantz (2012); Jennifer Olson (2015); Charles Peters (2012);

Read More »